Inchcoonans British Show Jumping Weekend – 5th & 6th October 2013

Inchcoonan

Louis Young reports

At the beginning of October we held our BSJA show  starting with our Pony Club and Unaffiliated Classes. Class 1 – Inchcoonans Beginners/Starters 50cm open which was a great class for those who were bringing young horses out for the first time, we also had first time riders who excelled themselves and couldn’t wait to do another round.  Class 2 – Inchcoonans 60cm open was a single phase and was again good for new horse and rider combinations. In first place was Tasha Hamilton riding Poppy Popsicles, in second place was Scott Coyle riding Clyde.  Class 3 – the first of the Club/Unaffiliated classes 70cm pony open In first place was Belinda Collington riding her lovely pony Garthfach Quince following in second place was Scott Coyle riding Clyde.  Class 4 – Club/Unaffiliated 80cm pony open this was won by Belinda Collington riding Garthfach Quince.  Class 5 – Club/Unaffiliated 90cm pony open this class was won by Pollyanna  Smith riding her lovely pony Lion Rock 11.  Our last class of the morning was Class 6 – Club/Unaffiliated  1m pony open this was won by Pollyanna Smith riding Lion Rock 11.

We started a busy afternoon with the horses. First was class 7 – Inchcoonans Starters 60cm open, this was won by Sophie Currie riding the delightful Wood Quarter L Prince, following in second place was Emma Haggart riding Bopper and in third place was Emily Keith riding Prudence.  Class 8 – Club/Unaffiliated 70cm open had five starters and this was won by Morgan Brown riding her stunning horse Andora.  In second place was by Sophie Currie riding Wood Quarter L Prince and in third place was Pam Seivwright riding Zaffaran Pearl.  Class 9 – Club/Unaffiliated 80cm open which was one of our biggest classes of the day with an entry of twelve.  This was won by Catherine Moulton riding the beautiful Collina.  Second place was Arlene Kennedy riding Orion and in third was Pam Seivwright riding Ullrich X1.  Class 10 – Club/Unaffiliated 90cm open which was our biggest class of the day with an entry of 15 starters and was won by Lucy Moffat riding Tia 111 following in second place was Shauney Watson riding Jasper.  In third place was Lynn Clark riding Brego.  Class 11 – Club/Unaffiliated 1m open was won by Shauney Watson riding Jasper and in second place was Joanna Wilkie riding Woody.

Sunday  was our BS Amateur show and our schedule was incorporating the Dodson & Horrell 90cm & 1.10m second rounds. Class 1 of the day was the 90cm open  which had an entry of four starters which was won by Catherine Patterson riding Warchant.  In second place was Kerrie Ligget riding Antrim Cash and in third was Leona Blacklaws riding Valdis.  Class 2 – Dodson & Horrell 90cm National Amateur Championship second round in first place was Linda Moffat riding Tiny Dynamite and in second place was Kerrie Ligget riding Antrim Cash following in third was Leona Blacklaws riding Valdis.  Class 3 – 1.05m open was won by Rachael-Ann Clark riding Tiffany 111 and in second place was Loren Jamieson riding Candour Spirit.  Class 4 – Dodson & Horrell 1.10m National Amateur Championship second round which was won by Suzanne Walker rising Jack Up and in second place was Rachael-Ann Clark riding Tiffany 111 and following in third was Kerrie Ligget riding Antrim Cash.  Class 5 – Dodson & Horrell 1.10m National Amateur Championship first round this was won by Emma Pilkington riding Born to fly and in second place was Andrea Bisset riding Ztar 1V.  Class 6 – Dodson & Horrell 85cm National Amateur Championship first round this was won by Angela MacKenzie riding Belair LS and in second place was Alex Scott riding Sirocco Wind and in third was Sarah Leaver riding Kiki Dee.  Class 7 – KBIS Insurance Senior British Novice Championship first round which was one of the biggest classes with 14 starters this was won by Amy Farrow riding Rockhill Roulette following in second place was Jane Archibald riding The Magi and in third was Angela MacKenzie riding Belair LS.  Class 8 – Dodson & Horrell 95cm National Amateur Championship first round had ten starters and was won by Angela Welch tiding the lovely Troni and following in second place was Molly Cruickshank riding The Magi.  Class 9 – Dodson & Horrell 1.05m National Amateur Championship first round was won by Claire Skinner riding Irish Law and in second place was Angela Welch riding Troni.

A big thank you to our judges over the weekend Jean Patterson,  Brian Watson and Natalie Young, our course builder Kenny Rendell and our ground staff for a sterling job as always last but by no means least many thanks to all our competitors today, you guys are what showing is all about, we look forward to welcoming you back at our next show, please keep in touch with us by following us on Facebook and Twitter for our updates.  Don’t forget you can also see what’s going on at Inchcoonans by visiting our website www.inchcoonansequestrian.co.uk. and reading Equi-Ads.

Inchcoonans Working Hunters did well

After the early morning fog we all woke up to the sun came out for us as we held our last show of the summer season working hunter show league.  The gates opened at 9am.  In came the trailers and lorries  –  what a great start to our Saturday morning.  We started off with our poles on the ground rustic clear rounds.  This class is great for the youngsters who are used to the trailers and lorries and have not been at any different venues it’s also good for first the riders who haven’t had any experience with their ponies and horses, great learning curve.  Class 2 was the cross poles rustic clear round jumping with the maximum height of 50cm.  This class had an entry of eight and they all went clear.  Class 3 was the Inchcoonans 50cm clear round training class which again is a very good class for beginner’s riders and horse’s, this was well supported with an entry of fourteen.

Class 4 was the first of our league classes started at 11am with the 60cm with an entry of fifteen, in first place was Ami Conchie on Teddy with a score of 92% with a very good clear round and showing.  Second was Scott Coyle with 91%.  In third was Julie Spiers on Monty with a score of 90%.  This was a very close class and also the last one of the summer season working hunter league, this was a close win by one point by Ellis Watson and her pony Louis with 71 points and second was Ami Conchie and Teddy with 70 points.  Well done to everyone who was in this league, it was a battle to the end.

Class 5 – 70cm with an entry of seven was won by Scott Coyle and the delightful Clyde with another good score of the day 88%, second was Ellis Watson and Louis with a score of 87%, in third was Arianne Holland and Nocona Black CIK with a score of 84%.

Class 6 – 80cm with an entry of four was won by Bryce Robertson  with another high score for the day 91%, second was Lynn Clark on Brego with a score of 84% followed by Jackie Robertson riding Lady with 84%.

Class 7 – 90cm league class was Jackie Robertson riding Lady with a score of 86%, second was Laura Rennie with 75%.

It was a really good day for all our working hunter enthusiasts with most of the marks being over 85%.  This was the last of our working hunter show of the season, however so as not to disappoint anyone our Power Cross events started on Saturday 9th October.  The Woods & Track are available now so you can all put in some practice in beforehand.  Please remember if you need any further information please phone or go to our website to view our calendar.  This is the start of our Winter Leagues 2013 – 2014 so good luck everyone!

Author: News Editor

Share This Post On
468 ad